2014 Spruce Woods Ultra Results

May 9-10, 2014
Spruce Woods Provincial Park
Temperature ranged from -1° C overnight to 19° C during the day Friday

100 Mile Trail Run

Place Bib First Name Last Name Gender City Prov/State Age Finish Time (race)
1 5 Juraj Karcak male Brandon MB 40 19:43:42
2 10 Mallory Richard female Winnipeg Manitoba 29 20:34:48
3 6 Sue Lucas female Dauphin MB 50 22:43:10
4 4 Steven Graupner male St. Malo Manitoba 25 24:59:02
5 15 Brian Weigelt male Wawanesa Manitoba 34 24:59:02
6 3 Bert Blackbird male Brandon Manitoba 42 25:23:54
7 17 Scott Lamont male Brandon MB 55 27:48:05
8 16 Dale Wohlgemuth male Landmark Manitoba 52 28:53:06
9 8 Bob Nicol male Winnipeg MB 43 29:45:59
2 Timothy Bauer male Fargo North Dakota 59 DNF
7 Gregory McNeill male Winnipeg Manitoba 44 DNF
9 Martin Pankratz male Winnipeg MB 45 DNF
11 Barb Sousa female Winnipeg Manitoba 57 DNF
13 Scott Sugimoto male Winnipeg Manitoba 55 DNF
14 Sven Walther male Ottawa Ontario 38 DNF
12 Arno Stoffel male Oak Bluff MB 45 DNS

50 Mile Trail Run

Place Bib First Name Last Name Gender City Prov/State Age Finish Time (race)
1 25 Darcey Harder male Winnipeg Manitoba 42 9:34:09
2 24 Alain Dupuis male Winnipeg Manitoba 31 10:36:38
3 23 Rebecca Cunnane female Winnipeg Manitoba 34 10:43:42
4 31 scott senior male Winnipeg Manitoba 37 11:23:46
5 27 Chad Koscielny male Miami MB 36 11:45:48
6 22 Wystan Celestino male Notrdame de lourdes Manitoba 28 12:08:06
7 30 Sean White male Brandon Manitoba 27 13:18:06
8 20 Jeff Bond male Argyle Manitoba 43 13:50:27
21 Dave Bowman male Winnipeg MB. 53 DNF
26 Daryl Klassen male Winnipeg Manitoba 33 DNS
28 Andrew Magness male Grand Forks North Dakota 38 DNS
29 Joel Templeman male Winnipeg Manitoba 42 DNS

50 KM Trail Run

Place Bib First Name Last Name Gender City Prov/State Age Finish Time (race)
1 47 Alain Foidart male Winnipeg MB 33 5:03:46
2 79 Candice McMackin female Headingley MB 41 5:24:06
3 64 Mark Newton male Regina SK 38 5:24:40
4 78 Elwood Friesen male Winnipeg MB 34 5:48:24
5 58 Donn Lay male Regina Saskatchewan 44 5:50:10
6 34 Rob Collen male Headingley MB 5:50:30
7 51 John Hawranik male Stead MB 61 5:58:59
8 32 Sherry Hnatiuk female Winnipeg MB 36 6:03:46
9 56 Andrea Kennedy female Winnipeg Manitoba 34 6:08:44
10 77 Donna Maxwell female Winnipeg MB 46 6:08:44
11 48 Johnny Fukumoto male Winnipeg MB 30 6:08:46
12 76 Don Regehr male Winnipeg Manitoba 57 6:09:11
13 63 Cameron Murray male Winnipeg MB 43 6:31:56
14 37 Matthew Barnlund male Winnipeg MB 29 6:32:56
15 41 John Devlin male Ottawa On 44 6:33:47
16 42 Warren Dudar male Swift current Saskatchewan 31 6:46:22
17 43 Jeff Dudar male Regina SK 35 6:46:22
18 65 Jon Paradowski male Regina SK 36 6:46:22
19 54 James Janzen male Winnipeg Manitoba 28 6:53:00
20 62 Scot Miller male Winnipeg Manitoba 50 7:02:45
21 36 Todd Baranoski male Beausejour Manitoba 42 7:05:48
22 66 Sonia Pensaert female Dauphin MB 46 7:11:16
23 61 Shawn McMahon male The Pas MB 52 7:19:27
24 50 Donovan Hale male Winnipeg MB 61 7:43:59
25 38 Dave Bowen male Winnipeg MB 40 7:53:04
26 39 Ken Chabluk male Winnipeg Manitoba 47 7:53:04
27 45 Rob Elder male Winnipeg MB 49 7:53:04
28 70 Luke Small male Winnipeg MB 40 7:53:04
29 74 jacqueline Shughart female Forest Hill Maryland 38 7:53:04
30 40 Dan Chevrier male St. Adolphe MB 38 8:05:32
31 69 Asako Simone female Euless TX 50 8:14:54
32 71 Scoob Sylvester male Dauphin Manitoba 51 8:19:32
33 60 Craig McFarlane male Winnipeg ON 33 8:25:28
34 46 Scot Finlayson male Winnipeg Manitoba 50 8:25:58
35 67 Nicholas Robicheau male Shilo MB 38 8:36:09
36 33 Laura Finlay female Winnipeg MB 43 8:52:52
68 Ami (Amleset) Samuel female WPG MB 47 4:41:26*
49 Cory Funk male Winnipeg MB 23 5:30:47*
75 Dallas Sigurdur male Winnipeg Mb 43 DNF
35 Yves Auger male Winnipeg MB 49 DNS
44 Kim Dunetz female Winnipeg Manitoba 34 DNS
52 Jay Hawranik male Grand Marais MB 27 DNS
53 Dave Hykawy male Winnipeg Manitoba 55 DNF
55 John Kelleher male Brandon Manitoba 53 DNS
57 Simon Kostic male Regina Saskatchewan 38 DNS
59 Matt Long male Red Lake Ontario 39 DNS
72 Darwin Weimer male Emerald Park Saskatchewan 57 DNS
73 Denalda Whitehill female Winnipeg Manitoba 57 DNS

Half Marathon Trail Run

Place Bib First Name Last Name Gender City Prov/State Age Finish Time (race)
1 116 Levi Nadlersmith male Boissevain MB 16 1:39:01
2 92 Ben Dearing male Winnipeg Manitoba 18 1:43:43
3 134 Sean Carter male Winnipeg Manitoba 19 1:47:19
4 141 Sean Campbell maile Winnipeg MB 34 1:52:06
5 140 Craig Finlay male Winnipeg MB 44 1:54:08
6 101 David Holder male Winnipeg Mb 55 1:55:37
7 113 Donna Lowe female Brandon MB 45 1:58:42
8 115 Conor McGovern male Winnipeg Manitoba 15 2:03:46
9 105 Milka Kopp Winnipeg MB 40 2:09:42
10 124 Owen Shiloff male Brandon MB 24 2:09:43
11 82 Michael Bennett male Winnipeg MB 57 2:12:52
12 114 Tim MacKay male Winnipeg MB 50 2:16:00
13 121 Virginie Pollet female Winnipeg Manitoba 42 2:16:00
14 84 Marlene Boersch female Winnipeg MB 57 2:17:04
15 88 Alun Carter male Winipeg Mb 52 2:20:46
16 130 mandy uhlman female shilo mb 23 2:20:51
17 102 Steve Jackson male Shilo MB 28 2:22:07
18 123 Maria Purificacion female Winnipeg Manitoba 45 2:23:08
19 138 Andy Dwilow male Winnipeg MB 61 2:23:33
20 128 doug tiel male winnipeg Manitoba 47 2:24:09
21 131 Chris Wiebe male Winnipeg MB 39 2:24:20
22 119 Glenn Oleksuk male Winnipeg MB 45 2:26:16
23 83 John Blyth male Brandon Manitoba 57 2:27:14
24 94 Jason Enns male Winnipeg Manitoba 44 2:27:54
25 126 Rick Stockley male Winnipeg MB 48 2:28:23
26 96 Joe Eyolfson male Sanford Manitoba 42 2:28:57
27 81 Elaine Beaudoin female St. Malo MB 40 2:31:05
28 104 Kyla Knutson female Dauphin Mb 28 2:38:50
29 86 marie buisson female winnipeg mb 64 2:40:54
30 87 Sara Carmichael female Dauphin MB 30 2:41:22
31 132 Ian Scott male Winnipeg MB 28 2:41:56
32 133 Kristine Askholm female Falcon Lake Manitoba 29 2:41:56
33 118 Vern Nelson male Winnipeg Manitoba 52 2:43:20
34 95 Kevin Enns male Neepawa MB 42 2:45:47
35 98 Kim Grant female Winnipeg Manitoba 41 2:47:17
36 108 ivan lambert male warren manitoba 26 2:48:04
37 99 Theresa Green female Winnipeg MB 39 2:53:53
38 127 Murray Sylvester male Holland Landing Ontario 49 2:54:43
39 139 Bryanne McLaughlin female Brandon MB 27 2:57:19
40 100 Chandra Hogue female Winnipe MB 26 2:57:20
41 129 Allen Tiel male Winnipeg Manitoba 49 2:57:22
42 107 Nikki Kuzoff female Aurora ON 40 2:57:42
43 109 Tanya Laterveer female Winnipeg MB 33 2:58:18
44 85 Kim Booth female Brandon MB 54 3:06:50
45 111 Patti LeBlanc female Winnipeg MB 48 3:25:00
46 112 Colleen Legary female Winnipeg Manitoba 45 3:25:00
47 117 Doris Nelson female Winnipeg Manitoba 47 3:25:00
48 136 Dixie Mazinke female Morris MB 40 3:34:19
49 137 Logan Mazinke male Morris MB 8 3:34:19
50 91 Marsha Crossman female Regina Saskatchewan 34 3:37:28
51 97 Carolyn Fenny female Winnipeg Manitoba 34 3:50:27
135 AJ Chapelsky male Winnipeg MB 26 2:08:00**
80 Brian Arundel male Winniepg Manitoba 44 DNS
89 Darren Clyde male Edmonton Alberta 40 DNS
90 Andrew Crawford male Winnipeg Manitoba 31 DNS
93 Kaitlin Empey female Brandon Manitoba 22 DNS
103 Sharon Jans female Bismark North Dakota 56 DNS
106 Reanne Krupka female Winnipeg Manitoba 21 DNS
110 Kristy Lavallee female Brandon Manitoba 23 DNS
122 Cory Pratt male Winnipeg Manitoba 44 DNS
125 Randy Snyder male Bismark North Dakota 65 DNS